Dr Mario Oetheimer is Deputy Head of Research and Data Unit. Since joining the EU Agency for Fundamental Rights in 2009, ... he has coordinated its work in the area of information society, privacy and data protection, managing, inter alia, the Agency’s research project on National intelligence authorities and surveillance in the EU. His areas of expertise with respect to FRA’s work include: artificial intelligence, data protection, freedom of expression and international human rights law, in particular the European Court of Human Rights’ case law. He previously worked for the Council of Europe for 13 years, first with its media division and then with the research division of the European Court of Human Rights. He holds a PhD in public law, and is the author of the book Harmonisation of Freedom of Expression in Europe (2001) in French. He has authored several articles on freedom of expression and the European Court of Human Rights. Read More
Bruno Gencarelli
Mr Gencarelli heads the International data flows and protection Unit at the European Commission (DG Justice and Consumers). ... In the past years, he led the Commission's work in the area of data protection as regards both new legislation and international negotiations. He notably headed the Commission's delegation in the interinstitutional negotiations with the European Parliament and the Council that resulted in the adoption of the EU data protection reform ("General Data Protection Regulation" and "Law Enforcement Directive"). He was also one of the lead negotiators of the EU-US Privacy Shield and "Umbrella Agreement". He recently negotiated the mutual adequacy arrangement with Japan, creating the world's largest area of free flow of data, as well as the modernisation of Council of Europe's Convention 108. Mr Gencarelli previously served as a member of the European Commission's Legal Service and as an assistant (référendaire) to a judge at the European Court of Justice after having practiced law in the private sector. He holds degrees in law and political science, and teaches EU Competition Law at Sciences Po Paris. He is the author of numerous publications on EU law. Read More
Wojciech Wiewiorowski
Wojciech Wiewiórowski was born on June 13th 1971. In 1995 he graduated from the Faculty of Law and Administration of the University of Gdańsk, ... and in 2000 he was awarded the academic degree of Doctor in constitutional law. IAfter graduation he was editor and then publisher in legal publishing houses. In 2002 he began to work as lecturer at Gdańsk College of Administration, and since 2003 he was assistant professor and head of Legal IT Department at the Faculty of Law and Administration of the University of Gdańsk, with which he has been associated since 1995. Since 2006 he has been working for public administration. He was among others adviser in the field of e-government and information society for the Minister of Interior and Administration, as well as Vice-president of the Regulatory Commission of the Polish Autocephalous Orthodox Church. In 2008 he took over the post of the Director of the Informatisation Department at the Ministry of Interior and Administration. He also represented Poland in committee on Interoperability Solutions for European Public Administrations (the ISA Committee) assisting the European Commission. He was also the member of the Archives Council to the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage. He is a member of the Polish Association for European Law. In 2010 he was elected by Polish Parliament for the post of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data (Polish Data Protection Commissioner) which he served by November 2014 being reelected for the second term in 2014. Vice Chairman of the Working Party Art. 29 since February till November 2014. The author of numerous studies, publications and lectures in the field of personal data protection, IT law, e-government and legal informatics. His areas of scientific activity include first of all Polish and European IT law, processing and security of information, legal information retrieval systems, informatisation of public administration, electronic signature and application of semantic web and legal ontologies in legal information processing. Read More
Bertrand Du Marais
Born on 25 April 1964 in Lyon, Bertrand du MARAIS is a graduate of ESSEC Graduate School of Management and ... an alumni of the National Administration School (“Ecole Nationale d’Administration”, “Liberté Egalité Fraternité 1989” graduating class). Having held the positions of “auditeur” and then of “maître des requêtes” at the French Council of State (“Conseil d’Etat”), he has been State Counselor (“Conseiller d’Etat”), since 2006. In parallel to his career at the French Council of State, within French and international administrations, he is the author of articles and books relating to public utility law, market regulation law as well as information and communication technologies, and more generally on interactions between Law and Economics including a textbook “Public Law of economic regulation”(Paris, Presses de Sciences-Po et Dalloz, 2004), which has been awarded the Charles Dupin Prize by the French Academy of Social and Political Sciences (Académie des sciences morales et politiques). Read More
Maja Smoltczyk
Maja Smoltczyk was born in Berlin and elected Berlins Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information on the 28th of January 2016 by the state Parliament. ... She studied law in Bielefeld and Frankfurt am Main after fulfilling a voluntary peace service in Amsterdam, Netherlands with the Action Reconciliation – Service for Peace (Aktion Sühnezeichen). She started her career as an academic assistant in the European Parliament in Brussels after which she became a part of Berlin’s public service body. Here she first worked in the interior department, in the section focused on the law of public officials and police law, as well as economy. In here following position she worked for Berlin’s Parliament, where she joined the division responsible for the formal and scientific organization of the plenary sessions and committee meetings. Here she had a leading role, in her most recent position, overseeing all committees of Berlin’s parliament. Read More
Sophie Kwasny
Sophie Kwasny is the Head of the Data Protection Unit of the Council of Europe (France). She drunk the data protection potion eight years ago, ... and hasn’t been able since to do anything else than think about personal data, fair processing, transborder flows, purpose specification or accountability. She takes her daily prescription of Privacin+ and is responsible for standard-setting (notably the modernisation exercise of the global data protection Convention) and policy on data protection and privacy. She relentlessly promotes Convention 108+ and its principles in all corners of the planet and actively provides PETs (privacy enhancing technical support) to countries seeking support in their legislative process or implementation capacities. She is a graduate of the Strasbourg Law University and has been working for the Council of Europe for over 20 years on a variety of topics such as prisons’ reforms, medical insurance, independence of the judiciary or nationality law. Read More
Alessandra Pierucci
Alessandra Pierucci is a lawyer and has been working for several years at the Italian Data Protection Authority. ... She has been actively involved in data protection at EU, OECD, and Council of Europe level. She has long been a member of Consultative Committee of Convention 108, of which she became Chair in 2016. She worked for the Council of Europe dealing with human rights in the Information Society. As part of her research activity, she has published several papers concerning fundamental rights and data protection issues on juridical journals and books. She has taught data protection in post graduate courses in some European universities. Read More
Nana Bochorishvili
Nana Botchorichvili is Legal Officer at the European and International Affairs Department of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL). ... Her activities involve advising on, developing and presenting the CNIL’s positions on questions having an European and international dimension in particular by taking part in the work of the expert subgroups of the European Data Protection Board. She more specifically focuses in this context on issues relating to international transfers of data. Before joining the CNIL, Nana was an attorney within Bird & Bird’s International Privacy & Data Protection Group where she spent five years advising private and public organizations on a wide range of issues relating to personal data protection and privacy in France and globally. Read More
Endre Szabo
He has been active in the field of data protection for more than sixteen years. ... In addition to his time spent working with the European Data Protection Supervisor and the Ministry of Public Administration and Justice, he has been a staff member of the data protection supervisory body for many years. He was the first Seconded National Expert in the offices of the European Data Protection Supervisor in Brussels in 2006-2007. During the Hungarian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2011, he chaired the DAPIX Data Protection Working Party. He also organized the Budapest Presidency Data Protection Conference in June 2011. Since January 2012, he has been the Vice President of the Hungarian Data Protection Authority, and a frequent speaker at conferences and seminars, both national and international. He is also a guest lecturer at several universities in Hungary. He chairs the expert subgroup dealing with cooperation among Data Protection Authorities within the European Data Protection Board. Read More
Meri Kujxhija
Graduated from the Law Faculty of University of Tirana and master degree MsC in Civil Law, ... Tirana University. Holds the position of chief of legislation sector, of Legal Department from 2018 at the Albanian Information and Data Protection Commissioner. She has been working at the Commissioner’s Office since 2010 where has been previously part of the Legal Procedures and Foreign Relations Department. Participated in most drafted legal acts and/or by-laws, instructions, guidelines, opinions, decisions, etc. Ms Kujxhija has a long experience in the field of human rights protection earned during her professional involvement, being part of UE project “Strengthening capacities of the Data Protection Commissioner”. Lecturer in the field of data protection in the continuing years training “Students, academic and administrative staff”, etc. Read More
Ms Irene Loizidou Nikolaidou studied Law at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens and Journalism in Athens. ... She was awarded a Masters Degree in Business Administration (MBA) by the Cyprus International Institute of Management (CIIM) and she is an Accredited Mediator of CERD. She was a Member of the Cyprus Bar Association and she practiced Law till her appointment as Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, on 28 September 2015. She was elected as Member of Engomi, Nicosia Municipal Council for three successive terms. As a Municipal Counselor, she served as a Permanent Member of the Cyprus Municipal Councils’ Association to the Congress of the Local and Regional Authorities of Council of Europe and Vice President of the Monitoring Committee of the Congress from 2007 until her appointment. From 28th September 2015 she is the Commissioner for the Protection of Personal Data of Cyprus. Read More
Giuseppe Busia
Giuseppe Busia has worked at the Italian DPA from inception in 1997 and took office as Secretary General to the DPA from 2012.... He was a member of the Europol Joint Supervisory Body as set up by the Europol Convention from 1998 to 2005, where he was appointed as Chair of the Appeals Committee; he was also a member of the Joint Supervisory Authority set up by the Customs Information Systems Convention and served as deputy Chair of that Authority. From 2012 he has been Alternate Member for the Italian DPA of the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party set up under the Directive 95/46/EC and after of the European Data Protection Board under GDPR. He has been member of the ad hoc Committee on Data Protection (CAHDATA) established by the Council of Europe to modernize the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data. He served as Secretary General to the Italian independent oversight Authority for public procurement contracts (2008-2012) and was appointed as Director of the Permanent Board for the Relations between State and Regions (2006-2008). He is attorney-at-law and took a PhD in State theory and comparative political institutions at Rome’s “La Sapienza” University along with a PhD in Law and Economics at Foggia University. He completed his studies also in Strasbourg, New York, Tunis and Buenos Aires. He held and still holds teaching courses in several Italian universities and has authored many scientific papers. Read More
Jay Fedorak
Dr Jay Fedorak was appointed Information Commissioner for the Jersey (Channel Islands) Data Protection Authority in July 2018.... He previously served for six years as Deputy Commissioner to the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia, five years of which he was also the Deputy Registrar of Lobbyists. He has 25 years of experience in the field of privacy and Freedom of Information, as a regulator and in the public service of the Province of British Columbia as a practitioner. Jay holds an MA and PhD in International History from the London School of Economics. He is an expert in the field of Great Britain and Europe during the 18th and 19th centuries and the author of ‘Henry Addington, Prime Minister, 1801-1804: Peace, War, and Parliamentary Politics’. Jay has taught history at the London School of Economics, Royal Roads Military College, the University of Victoria, and Simon Fraser University. Read More
Silaj Zeman
Sanja Silaj Zeman (female), LLM, has been working at the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency since its establishment in 2004. ... . Her present position is the Head of the Department for International Cooperation, European and Legal Affairs. She graduated from the Faculty of Law in Zagreb and has work experience as a lawyer for 33 years and 18 years of work experience in different public institutions. She participated in the preparations for negotiations in the Croatian EU accession process regarding the data protection field – Chapter 23 and worked on harmonisation of Personal Data Protection Act with Directive 46/95 / EC before Croatia EU accession. She was a member of the expert working group for drafting the proposal of the national Act on the Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation. As well, she is a representative of the Agency on the plenary meetings of the European Data Protection Board. Among participating in numerous national and international activities, over the period of 2016 through 2018, she was particularly dedicated to the conducting of the educational training sessions in both private and government sector to facilitate their compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Read More
Peter Hayes
Dr Peter Hayes has been since 2018 International Strategy Adviser at the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK. ... A career diplomat, he previous served as Ambassador and Consul General in British missions overseas, and as a Director in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office in London. He was Principal Private Secretary to three Secretaries of State for Foreign Affairs. Read More
Alexander Beck
Alexander Beck is UNHCR’s Senior Data Protection Officer. ... . He is based in UNHCR’s Global Service Centre in the UN City of Copenhagen. He joined UNHCR in 2000 and since then worked in different duty stations in legal and protection functions. Alexander holds law degrees from France, Germany and the UK. Read More
Christina Vasala Kokkinaki
Christina Vasala Kokkinaki is a Legal Officer with the International Organization for Migration (IOM) working on a variety of legal issues, ... including privileges and immunities, constitutional and mandate queries, prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse, intellectual property and programmatic issues. She is the focal point of IOM for issues concerning the right to privacy and protection of personal data. Prior to working for IOM, Christina has worked with the International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC), the Institute of Immigration Law of Leiden University, the Global Forum for Migration and Development (GFMD) and the Permanent Mission of Greece to the United Nations in Geneva. Read More
Maria-Elena Ciccolini
Since 2016, Maria-Elena Ciccolini is Data Protection Officer for Europe and Central Asia at the ICRC. ... She has joined the ICRC in 2005 and held different positions in the field before joining the DPO; amongst others, she was posted in Gaza and the West Bank, Uganda, Colombia, Sri Lanka, Central African Republic and Libya. She worked on a variety of files that are at the heart of ICRC’s activities, such as visits to detainees, support to families of missing, protection of civilian population or reuniting former child soldiers with their families. Maria-Elena has a master’s degree in Law and an Advanced Diploma in Comparative Law. Read More
Aleksandar Resanovic
Faculty of Law, Belgrade, ... Attorney at law exam; Specialization of international public law and human rights (Belgrade, The Hague and Budapest); Published several expert books and papers in the field of the exercising human rights, protection of personal data, dealing with the past, opening secret service files, banning the use of anti-personnel mines, etc. Worked for the Ministry for Human Rights and Rights of National Minorities, Ministry of Justice, the non-governmental organization Center for Antiwar Action, the Office of Ombudsman and nowadays Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection. Read More
Kristine Saveja
Senior Expert of Division of European Union and International Cooperation Matters of Data State Inspectorate of Latvia, ... where she coordinates the provision of participation in working groups of European Data Protection Board and in other international forums within the scope of the competence of the Data State Inspectorate of Latvia. She is actively involved in the preparation of reports and draft letters to the institutions of Latvia, European Union and international institutions. Kristine ensures the implementation of international cooperation in conformity with the legislation of Latvia, international agreements and European Union law. Prior to the moving to the Data State Inspectorate of Latvia, she worked for the Representation of Latvia to the United Nations in Geneva and to the Council of Europe in Strasbourg. She is keenly interested in data protection matters and has served in her curent position since January 2018. Read More
Urszula Góral
Urszula Góral has been Director of the International Co-operation and Education Department in the Personal Data Protection Office of Poland since 2007. ... She graduated from the University of Warsaw, Faculty of Law and Administration and has completed Postgraduate European Studies. In 2000-2007 she was a lawyer in the Chancellery of the Polish Parliament. Currently, she is also a research worker at the Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw. She attends numerous conferences and seminars on privacy and data protection and participates in the works of personal data protection institutions in the EU, e.g. the European Data Protection Board, Council of Europe (T-PD Consultative Committee). Read More
Tamar Kaldani
Tamar Kaldani was appointed first Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia in 2013 and in 2016 she was re-elected by the Parliament. ... Prior to this Tamar has held senior positions in Open Society Georgia Foundation, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and Kordzadze Law Firm. She has worked extensively with Georgian Government agencies, international organizations and civil society on Anti-Corruption, criminal justice and legal aid reforms. Since 2014, she is a member of Consultative Committee (T-PD) of the Council of Europe Convention 108 and from 2018 she is elected First Vice-Chair of the Committee Bureau. Tamar is actively involved in academic activities. She is invited lecturer at four leading Georgian Universities. She is co-author and editor of more than 10 publications, including civic education textbooks. Mrs. Kaldani holds a law degree from Tbilisi State University (Georgia) and a Master of Business Administration degree from Delta International University (US). Currently she is PhD student at Georgian-American University and her doctoral research explores independent oversight mechanisms over the processing of personal data for investigative purposes. Read More
Wednesday, 8 May
19:00–21:00         Welcome Reception at Tbilisi City Assembly (address: 2, Freedom square, Assembly Hall)